Text/HTML


Applicability of Proposed Regs on Use of Forfeitures to Fund QNECs

Q. Do you know if the IRS proposed regulations on permitting the use of forfeitures to fund Qualified Non-Elective Contributions (QNECs) apply to 403(b) plans? I have seen mention of qualified plans but it appears it may be limited to those under Internal Revenue Code Section 401(a).  

A. It applies to 403(b) plans as well. A comment letter from ASPPA to IRS made the recommendation that it be applicable to both types of plans. QNECs and qualified matching contributions (QMACs) can be written into a 403(b) plan as well, although in most cases a 403(b) plan will only refer to QMACs.

DNN Web Control Container

0