Text/HTML


Tech Talk: Section 403(b) and DB Plan Service Credits

Q. Is there a portion of Internal Revenue Code Section 403(b) that specifically allows for 403(b) accounts to be used to buy back defined benefit plan service credits?

A. Yes! Internal Revenue Code Section 403(b)(13). For 457(b) plans, it is Internal Revenue Code Section 457(e)(17).

DNN Web Control Container

0