Text/HTML


Tax Code and Church Plans

Q. What section of the Internal Revenue Code provides that governmental and church plans are not covered by ERISA and therefore are not required to be fiduciaries.

A. Governmental and church plans are not covered plans for purposes of the Department of Labor’s (DOL) fiduciary rule. Internal Revenue Code Section 4975(g) excludes governmental plans and church plans.

DNN Web Control Container

0